CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G88046

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of plastic faucets from China.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated March 8, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Today’s Plastics.

The items in question are described as water faucets for installation in mobile garden work centers and wall-mounted sink units. The faucet assemblies are hand operated and constructed of ABS and polypropylene plastics. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the subject faucets will be 8481.80.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bath, shower, sink and lavatory faucets, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division